main

Board of Directors of Banyan Tree Holdings Limited

Ho Kwon Ping
  • Ho KwonPing
  • Executive Chairman

  • The founder of our Group, Mr Ho is responsible for its overall management and operations. He has been a Director since 5 July 2000. He was designated Executive Chairman on 1 March 2004 and was last re-elected on 28 April 2016.

    Mr Ho is also Chairman of Laguna Resorts & Hotels Public Company Limited, Thai Wah Public Company Limited and the Board of Trustees of Singapore Management University. He is a non-executive Director of Diageo Plc.

    Mr Ho holds a Bachelor of Arts (Economics) from the University of Singapore, an Honorary Doctorate of Business Administration in Hospitality Management from Johnson & Wales University, USA, and an Honorary Doctorate of Business Administration from the Hong Kong Polytechnic University.


    Ariel P Vera
  • Ariel P Vera
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Vera was appointed Director on 11 April 2000 and served as Group Managing Director from 1 March 2004 up to his retirement on 31 December 2013. He remains as a Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director of the Company. He was last re-elected on 28 April 2016.

    Mr Vera is also a Director of Laguna Resorts & Hotels Public Company Limited and Thai Wah Public Company Limited.

    Prior to joining the Group, he was Director of Finance and Administration of Asian Resorts Pte. Ltd. from 1992 to 1995, and Vice President, Finance, of Tropical Resorts Limited from 1995 to 1997. He has over 30 years of experience in the hotel industry.

    A Certified Public Accountant in the Philippines, Mr Vera holds a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration from the University of the East, Philippines, as well as a Master of Business Administration from the National University of Singapore.


    Chia Chee Ming Timothy
  • Chia Chee Ming Timothy
  • Lead Independent Director

  • Mr Chia has been a Director since 8 June 2001, and became Lead Independent Director on 28 February 2007. He is Chairman of the Nominating & Remuneration Committee and was last re-elected on 29 April 2015.

    Mr Chia is Chairman of Hup Soon Global Corporation Private Limited. He sits on the boards of several other private and public companies, including Fraser and Neave, Limited, The Straits Trading Company Limited, Singapore Power Limited, Vertex Venture Holdings Ltd, Ceylon Guardian Investment Trust PLC, Ceylon Investment PLC and Malaysia Smelting Corporation Berhad. He is a member of the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Management University and of the Singapore Indian Development Association (SINDA), an Advisory Council Member of the ASEAN Business Club and a member of the Advisory Board of the Asian Civilisations Museum.

    From 1986 to 2004, he was a Director of PAMA Group where he was responsible for private equity investments and served as President from 1995 to 2004. He was previously Chairman – Asia for Coutts & Co Ltd and Senior Advisor to EQT Funds Management Ltd.

    Mr Chia holds a Bachelor of Science cum laude, majoring in Management, from the Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA.


    Fang Ai Lian
  • Fang Ai Lian
  • Independent Director

  • Mrs Fang was appointed an Independent Director and Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee on 1 May 2008, and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017.

    She is a Director of Metro Holdings Ltd, Singapore Post Limited, Jubilant Pharma Limited and Cromwell EREIT Management Pte Ltd. and Advisor to the Far East Organization Group. She is Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Business Federation and Medishield Life Council. She also sits on the Board of Trustees of the Singapore University of Technology and Design, and a member of ToteBoard (Singapore Totalisator Board).

    She was the Chairman of Great Eastern Holdings Limited and its insurance subsidiaries as well as a Director of OCBC Bank until her retirement in April 2014. Prior to that, she was with Ernst & Young for over 30 years until her retirement in March 2008. She was appointed Managing Partner in 1996 and Chairman in 2005. Her past directorships include Singapore Telecommunications Limited and MediaCorp Pte Ltd.

    Mrs Fang qualified as a Chartered Accountant in England and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and a Fellow of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants.


    Elizabeth Sam
  • Elizabeth Sam
  • Independent Director

  • Mrs Sam was appointed an Independent Director on 23 March 2004 and was last re-appointed on 29 April 2015. She is a member of the Nominating & Remuneration Committee.

    Principally engaged in management consultancy, Mrs Sam is also a Director of AV Jennings Ltd. She is Chairman and Director of Hon Sui Sen Endowment CLG Limited. She has over 40 years' experience in the financial sector, having been Executive Vice President and Deputy President of OCBC Bank from 1988 to 1998, Director of Mercantile House Holdings plc (a company listed on the London Stock Exchange) from 1981 to 1987 and Chief Manager of the Monetary Authority of Singapore from 1976 to 1981.

    She was a Director of the Singapore International Monetary Exchange and served as its Chairman from 1987 to 1990 and 1993 to 1996, until its merger with the Stock Exchange of Singapore. She was also previously a Director of The Straits Trading Company Limited.

    Mrs Sam holds a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Economics from the University of Singapore.


    Chan Heng Wing
  • Chan Heng Wing
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Chan became an Independent Director on 1 June 2012 and was last re-elected on 28 April 2016. He is a member of the Nominating & Remuneration Committee.

    He is the Non-Resident Ambassador of Singapore to the Republic of Austria. He is a Director of Frasers Centrepoint Limited, Fraser and Neave Limited, EC World REIT as well as Precious Treasure Pte Ltd and Precious Quay Pte Ltd which owns the Fullerton Heritage and Fullerton Bay Hotels respectively. He is also the Senior Advisor to the Milken Institute Asia Center.

    He was previously Non-Resident High Commissioner of Singapore to Bangladesh. He was also the Prime Minister, Goh Chok Tong’s Press Secretary and Director of the Media Division in the Ministry of Information and the Arts. He served at the Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York and as Consul-General to Hong Kong, Ambassador to Thailand and Consul-General to Shanghai. He later joined Temasek Holdings as Chief Representative in China and Managing Director for International Relations in Temasek International.

    Mr Chan holds a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) and a Master of Arts from the University of Singapore, and a Master of Science in Journalism from Columbia University, USA.


    Tham Kui Seng
  • Tham Kui Seng
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Tham was appointed an Independent Director on 1 June 2012 and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017. He is a member of the Audit & Risk Committee.

    Mr Tham is a Director of Global Logistic Properties Limited, Sembcorp Industries Ltd, The Straits Trading Company Limited and Avanda Investment Management Pte. Ltd. He is a Corporate Advisor for Temasek International Advisors Pte Ltd.

    From 2002 to 2008, he was the Chief Corporate Officer of CapitaLand Limited, overseeing the corporate services functions of the real estate group. He also previously served as a member of the Board of The Singapore Land Authority.

    Mr Tham holds a Bachelor of Arts (First Class Honours) in Natural Science - Engineering Science from the University of Oxford, UK.


    Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Lim was appointed an Independent Director on 13 November 2014 and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017. He is a member of the Audit & Risk Committee.

    He is Chairman of Certis CISCO Security Pte. Ltd., Frasers Property Australia Pty Ltd and globalORE Pte Ltd., and a Director of Raffles Medical Group Ltd and DBS Group Holdings Ltd. He is also a member of the Board of JTC Corporation, the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Management University, and the Board of Governors of Northlight School. He serves on the Securities Industry Council.

    Mr Lim worked at CapitaLand Limited from 2003 to 2014, serving as Group Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Group Chief Investment Officer and Group Chief Financial Officer. Between 1989 and 2003, he worked at Citibank Singapore in various roles in the corporate and investment banking units, including as Head of the Real Estate Unit.

    Mr Lim’s past directorships include The Anglo-Chinese Schools Foundation Limited.

    Mr Lim holds a Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours) in Civil Engineering from Imperial College London, UK.


    Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Zhang Xu
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Zhang was appointed Director on 27 September 2017.

    He is Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer of China Vanke Co., Ltd and an executive director of Vanke Property (Overseas) Limited.

    Mr Zhang joined China Overseas Group in 1995 and China Vanke Co., Ltd (“Vanke”) in 2002. He served as the General Manager of Wuhan Vanke Real Estate Co. Ltd. before becoming the Vice President of China Vanke Co., Ltd in 2012.

    He holds a Bachelor of Industrial and Civil Architecture from Hefei Industrial University, PRC and a Master of Business Administration degree from Troy State University, USA.


    Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Gaurav Bhushan
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Bhushan was appointed Director on 30 December 2017. He is the Global Chief Development Officer of AccorHotels.

    Mr Bhushan began his career with AccorHotels in 1995 in Australia, where he held various posts in operations and finance. From 2006, he headed AccorHotels’ Asia Pacific development teams. He was appointed to Global Chief Development Officer role in July 2015 and joined AccorHotels executive committee on January 1st 2017.

    Mr Bhushan holds a Master of Business Administration from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University) and a Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Finance & Investments from the Securities Institute of Australia.


    Back To Top